The Law Office of Wilton A. Person The Law Office of Wilton A. Person Contact Us
U.S. citizens can file relative petitions for their husbands and wives, to begin the process for them to be able to immigrate to the U.S. If the U.S. citizen has filed the petition, while it is being processed the U.S. citizen can also file a separate petition to let the husband or wife come to the U.S. as a K3 nonimmigrant category to await approval of the relative petition, and then apply to adjust status and become a permanent resident. This status cannot be granted to a person who is already in the U.S.

Unmarried children under 21 of the U.S. citizen’s K3 husband or wife can be granted K4 dependent status, to accompany the K3 and wait here with the K3 for the relative petition for their parent to be approved, and then apply to adjust status to become a permanent resident.

This non-immigrant process is not available to the husband and wives of permanent residents.

If you are in the process of filing application of this type, you will need qualified legal help on your side.  For experienced employment visa advice, contact us today (toll free) at 1-888-678-5724 for a free consultation with an immigration attorney. We look forward to protecting your rights and serving your immigration needs.